Narendra_JOBS: Regardin writing a letter to HR

Hi
   
    I got placed in Aricent Technologies. They have also sent me an offer letter but my surname found to be wrong in the offer letter. In the offer letter they have given a mail to get in touch with them for any queries or any assistance. So now i have to send a mail regarding my problem. Can any one send me the sample format in which emails of such sort can be sent.
Hope you would help me 


Yours  truely,
Malli

Narendra_JOBS: Regardin writing a letter to HR

Hi
   
    I got placed in Aricent Technologies. They have also sent me an offer letter but my surname found to be wrong in the offer letter. In the offer letter they have given a mail to get in touch with them for any queries or any assistance. So now i have to send a mail regarding my problem. Can any one send me the sample format in which emails of such sort can be sent.
Hope you would help me 


Yours  truely,
Malli

Narendra_JOBS: Cognizant Combined Campus Recruitment (IT (2010 Batch), ITIS(2009 & 2010 batch)

2011 batch students can also register for off-campus drives to be scheduled after May 2011***

To apply for registration PLEASE visit:

Narendra_JOBS: Cognizant Combined Campus Recruitment (IT (2010 Batch), ITIS(2009 & 2010 batch)

2011 batch students can also register for off-campus drives to be scheduled after May 2011***

To apply for registration PLEASE visit:

Narendra_JOBS: CDAC Walk-in for ERP Analyst on 26th March 2011


CENTRE FOR DEVELOPMENT OF ADVANCED COMPUTING, NOIDA (Deptt. of IT, Ministry of Communications and IT, Govt. of India) WALK-IN-INTERVIEW for ERP Analyst- (II)

(ABAP/ CRM/FI/ HR /SD) on 26-03-2011 (Saturday)

Minimum Qualification: BE/B.Tech/MCA/MBA or Chartered/ Cost Accountants or equivalent from a recognized University with formal training in SAP in respective areas.

Experience: Minimum one to two years of experience in relevant domain. Experience in teaching or training will be an added advantage.

Interested candidates meeting the above criteria may walk in for interview on 26-03-2011

(Saturday) from 10:00 am to 2.00 pm at

C-DAC, Anusandhan Bhawan, C-56/1, Sector-62, Noida-201307 (U.P)

alongwith latest CV, attested copies of all educational & experience certificates and one recent passport size photograph.

For details please visit: http://www.cdacnoida.in/Current_Job_Opportunities.asp

Narendra_JOBS: Vizag Steel requires Management Trainee (Technical) : 150 posts : Last Date 10/04/2011


*VISAKHAPATNAM STEEL PLANT (Vizag Steel) Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (A Government of India Entrerprise)Visakhapatnam - 530031 Employment Notification No 04/2011 Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Umited, Visakhapatnam Steel Plant (Vizag Steel), is a prestigious "Mini Ratna" PSU under the Ministry of Steel. Vizag Steel invites bright, energetic and talented youth to join as Management Trainees for a challenging career with excellent growth opportunities.
  • Management Trainee (Technical) : 150 posts Disciplines-No. of Posts: Metallurgy-53, Mechanical-44, Electrical-24, Civil-7, Electronics-5, Computer Science/IT -5, Chemical-11 Qualification : Chemical/ Civil/ Computer Science/ Information Technology/ Electrical/ Electronics/ Instrumentation/ Mechanical/ Metallurgy from a University/ Institute recognized by AICTE with minimum 60% of marks in the aggregate of all years / semesters (50% in aggregate for SC/ ST/ PWD candidates). For Computer Science / IT discipline, those having Master of Computer Applications (MCA) (full time) from a University/Institute recognized by AICTE with minimum 60% marks in the aggregate (50% marks in aggregate for SC/ST candidates) are also eligible. Candidates appearing in the final year exam can also apply. Pay Scale : Rs. 20600-3%-46500 (E-1), Age : 25 years

Application Fee : Rs. 500/- to be deposited in any of the Core Banking branches of State Bank of India (SBI) in the RINL/ VSP Power Jyoti Current Account No. 30589461220 through prescribed challan.

Selection by a Written Test on 15/05/2011 followed by Interview How to Apply : Eligible candidates would be required to apply Online through Rashtriya Ispat Website only. Important Dates :
  • Starting Date of Online Registration : 23/03/2011
  • Closing Date of Online Registration : 10/04/2011
  • Date of Written Exam : 15/05/2010

The detailed advertisement is available at http://www.vizagsteel.com/code/

tenders/jobdocs/1190711907webad%20final.pdf  for details, and apply

On line at Career section in Vizag Steel website

at http://www.vizagsteel.com/index.asp?sm=1&url=code/tenders/jobadshome.asp

Narendra_JOBS: CDAC Walk-in for ERP Analyst on 26th March 2011


CENTRE FOR DEVELOPMENT OF ADVANCED COMPUTING, NOIDA (Deptt. of IT, Ministry of Communications and IT, Govt. of India) WALK-IN-INTERVIEW for ERP Analyst- (II)

(ABAP/ CRM/FI/ HR /SD) on 26-03-2011 (Saturday)

Minimum Qualification: BE/B.Tech/MCA/MBA or Chartered/ Cost Accountants or equivalent from a recognized University with formal training in SAP in respective areas.

Experience: Minimum one to two years of experience in relevant domain. Experience in teaching or training will be an added advantage.

Interested candidates meeting the above criteria may walk in for interview on 26-03-2011

(Saturday) from 10:00 am to 2.00 pm at

C-DAC, Anusandhan Bhawan, C-56/1, Sector-62, Noida-201307 (U.P)

alongwith latest CV, attested copies of all educational & experience certificates and one recent passport size photograph.

For details please visit: http://www.cdacnoida.in/Current_Job_Opportunities.asp

Narendra_JOBS: Vizag Steel requires Management Trainee (Technical) : 150 posts : Last Date 10/04/2011


*VISAKHAPATNAM STEEL PLANT (Vizag Steel) Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (A Government of India Entrerprise)Visakhapatnam - 530031 Employment Notification No 04/2011 Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Umited, Visakhapatnam Steel Plant (Vizag Steel), is a prestigious "Mini Ratna" PSU under the Ministry of Steel. Vizag Steel invites bright, energetic and talented youth to join as Management Trainees for a challenging career with excellent growth opportunities.
  • Management Trainee (Technical) : 150 posts Disciplines-No. of Posts: Metallurgy-53, Mechanical-44, Electrical-24, Civil-7, Electronics-5, Computer Science/IT -5, Chemical-11 Qualification : Chemical/ Civil/ Computer Science/ Information Technology/ Electrical/ Electronics/ Instrumentation/ Mechanical/ Metallurgy from a University/ Institute recognized by AICTE with minimum 60% of marks in the aggregate of all years / semesters (50% in aggregate for SC/ ST/ PWD candidates). For Computer Science / IT discipline, those having Master of Computer Applications (MCA) (full time) from a University/Institute recognized by AICTE with minimum 60% marks in the aggregate (50% marks in aggregate for SC/ST candidates) are also eligible. Candidates appearing in the final year exam can also apply. Pay Scale : Rs. 20600-3%-46500 (E-1), Age : 25 years

Application Fee : Rs. 500/- to be deposited in any of the Core Banking branches of State Bank of India (SBI) in the RINL/ VSP Power Jyoti Current Account No. 30589461220 through prescribed challan.

Selection by a Written Test on 15/05/2011 followed by Interview How to Apply : Eligible candidates would be required to apply Online through Rashtriya Ispat Website only. Important Dates :
  • Starting Date of Online Registration : 23/03/2011
  • Closing Date of Online Registration : 10/04/2011
  • Date of Written Exam : 15/05/2010

The detailed advertisement is available at http://www.vizagsteel.com/code/

tenders/jobdocs/1190711907webad%20final.pdf  for details, and apply

On line at Career section in Vizag Steel website

at http://www.vizagsteel.com/index.asp?sm=1&url=code/tenders/jobadshome.asp

Narendra_JOBS: Off-Campus drive for BE/BTech: Graduate Engineer Trainees on 27th March 2011


Position Title: Graduate Engineer Trainees Eligibility :***
  • BE / B.Tech (E&C / Telecom / EEE / CS / IT / Telecom) from 2010 batch with a minimum of 60% in 10th, 12th and in Degree.
  • Candidates from Electronics/Telecom background preferred.
  • Good pH score.
Event Dates : 27th March at Noida (only for invited candidates) Last Date : 24th March 2011 For details and Apply please visit: http://www.elitmus.com/jobs/31306

Narendra_JOBS: Off-Campus drive for BE/BTech: Graduate Engineer Trainees on 27th March 2011


Position Title: Graduate Engineer Trainees Eligibility :***
  • BE / B.Tech (E&C / Telecom / EEE / CS / IT / Telecom) from 2010 batch with a minimum of 60% in 10th, 12th and in Degree.
  • Candidates from Electronics/Telecom background preferred.
  • Good pH score.
Event Dates : 27th March at Noida (only for invited candidates) Last Date : 24th March 2011 For details and Apply please visit: http://www.elitmus.com/jobs/31306

Narendra_JOBS: Latest L&T Infotech Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 14-Feb-2011



Latest L&T Infotech Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 14-Feb-2011
Company Name : L&T Infotech
Type : Fresher
Job Interview, Question Paper

Hi Friend's  L&T Infotech conducted pool campus drive at Heritage Institute of Technology, Kolkata on 14th,15th February. at about 5p.m. we entered in the venue on14th.after some time, lots of checking, like different criteria, college id card and all aptitude test started at about 7 p.m.

Aptitude Test: Aptitude question was pretty easy. It consist of 90 questions. English, quantitative, logical.30 questions in each section with sectional cut off. 90 minutes allotted for aptitude. at about 13 colleges took part in this pool campus. there were at least 900 students sat for the aptitude.198 students had cleared the aptitude. My suggestion is follow R.S.Agarwal and T.I.M.E cat materials a lot. There were three set of paper. do a lot practice of aptitude questions. mainly time & work, time & distance, percentage, profit & loss, syllogism, coding decoding, picture series, number series and basic english grammar. English portion was easy, logic very easy. quantitative easy but time consuming. that's my suggestion is practice TIME material where u can find a lot of easy steps to get proper answer.

Group Discussion Round: GD was on 15th Feb. At about 9:30 a.m. L&T Infotech HR head conducted the ppt. at about 10:30 it was started. It is an elimination round. There were 13 groups each consists of at least 15. I was in 12th group. from my group 6 students selected for the next round. our topic was "Brain drain of IIT student is relevant or not" .My suggestion is try speak out. Give some valid points so that every one revolves around your topic. I gave some valid points and try to grab others to speak with me or urge with me, so that I shall be that center of gravity. According to my plan I did same and succeeded. After 5min of GD they declared that 6 out of 15 of our group go for the next round.
Technical Round: Next round was Technical Interview round. at about 85 students cleared GD. when my name was called for the Technical Interview I was cool, calm and confident.

Sir: Please be seated.
Me: Thank you sir. Good Afternoon.
Sir: What's the pronunciation of your name?
Me: told.
Sir: Asked 2 min to check my form and CV.
Me: Of course sir.
Sir: OK tell me where from u come?
Me: told.
Sir: Are you stayed at hostel.
Me: told.
Sir: tell me about your final year project.
Me: I vividly explain whole project.
Sir: what u have done and what u will do next.
Me: Explain everything and told which software we use and all
Sir: OK tell me about your summer project.
Me: Explain all.
Sir: Do u know DBMS
Me: yes sir.
Sir: what is primary key?
Me: Told.
Sir: difference between primary key and unique key.
Me: this time I fumbled.
Sir: OK then told me referential integrity
Me: told
Sir: do u know SQL
ME: yes sir
Sir: gave me 3 queries to write.
Me: those were pretty easy as well
Sir: He then asked me u have not mentioned any achievements
Me: actually sir I have not any certificate that's why I didn't mentioned it
Sir: OK u don't have to produce any certificate
Me: told
Sir: What is the biggest blunder in your life
Me: told
Sir: do you have any problem to go to Mumbai for work
Me: no sir
Sir: I think u r emotionally attached with your parents very much. so how u stay without them
Me: told
Sir: do u know what is the difference between IT sector and consumer sector
Me: Explained
Sir: add more points and explained me vividly
Sir: OK do u know all subjects written in your CV
Me: Yes sir. Mention that C is my favorite subject
Sir: He asked me to write a program to find out the max no between 2 nos.
Me: that was really very easy. I did that program within a minute
Sir: ok do u know data structure
Me: yes sir
Sir: name all the algorithms used for sorting
Me: told
Sir: Explain one algorithm
Me: Explain Heap sort
Sir: (He was satisfied with my approach of sorting explanation) he told me to stop after few step i had done. Then he asked me have u any question
Me: yes sir
Sir: OK go ahead
Me: Sir what's your name? (He was pretty astonished to see my approach)
Sir: (smiling on face) he replied
Me: I asked another question that what is the role of a fresher in L&T Infotech
Sir: (He was pleased to hear this question) Explain me. after that he told me thank u and shook my hand.
about 30-35min long interview. I was pretty confident but still a confusion there. after 30 min they announce my name for next round. about 45 student cleared the technical round.

HR Interview Round: Next Round is HR Interview. at about 6:45 p.m. I entered into the room.

Sir: sit down
Me: thank u sir, good evening sir
Sir: OK told me the meaning of your name
Me: told
Sir: asked me my project name
Me: Fumbled but told the name
Sir: OK u play cricket.
Me: Yes sir.
Sir: what's your opinion about Sourav out of IPL
Me: told my view.
Sir: Smiled and asked where is your home town
Me: told
Sir: have u any question
Me: yes sir
Sir: OK what is that
Me: Asked his name
Sir: He told me his name
Me: I again asked r u Bengali sir
Sir: no, south Indian
Me: actually sir your name is very famous in our culture that's why I asked sir. please don't mind sir.
Sir: No no, not at all. actually I have been working in this company 33 years
Me: sir I believe in long term relationship
Sir: (pleased with my comment and smiled) shook my hand and thanked me
Me: Thank u sir and good evening once again sir.
After my hr interview was over. at about 8 p.m. result was announced. I got the mail at 10 p.m. 41 selected. one of them I am. Thanks a lot L&T Infotech.
All The Best

Exam/Interview Date : 14-Feb-2011
No of Rounds : Screening Test
Location : Kolkata
Contributor Name: Aritra Dutta

Narendra_JOBS: Latest L&T Infotech Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 14-Feb-2011



Latest L&T Infotech Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 14-Feb-2011
Company Name : L&T Infotech
Type : Fresher
Job Interview, Question Paper

Hi Friend's  L&T Infotech conducted pool campus drive at Heritage Institute of Technology, Kolkata on 14th,15th February. at about 5p.m. we entered in the venue on14th.after some time, lots of checking, like different criteria, college id card and all aptitude test started at about 7 p.m.

Aptitude Test: Aptitude question was pretty easy. It consist of 90 questions. English, quantitative, logical.30 questions in each section with sectional cut off. 90 minutes allotted for aptitude. at about 13 colleges took part in this pool campus. there were at least 900 students sat for the aptitude.198 students had cleared the aptitude. My suggestion is follow R.S.Agarwal and T.I.M.E cat materials a lot. There were three set of paper. do a lot practice of aptitude questions. mainly time & work, time & distance, percentage, profit & loss, syllogism, coding decoding, picture series, number series and basic english grammar. English portion was easy, logic very easy. quantitative easy but time consuming. that's my suggestion is practice TIME material where u can find a lot of easy steps to get proper answer.

Group Discussion Round: GD was on 15th Feb. At about 9:30 a.m. L&T Infotech HR head conducted the ppt. at about 10:30 it was started. It is an elimination round. There were 13 groups each consists of at least 15. I was in 12th group. from my group 6 students selected for the next round. our topic was "Brain drain of IIT student is relevant or not" .My suggestion is try speak out. Give some valid points so that every one revolves around your topic. I gave some valid points and try to grab others to speak with me or urge with me, so that I shall be that center of gravity. According to my plan I did same and succeeded. After 5min of GD they declared that 6 out of 15 of our group go for the next round.
Technical Round: Next round was Technical Interview round. at about 85 students cleared GD. when my name was called for the Technical Interview I was cool, calm and confident.

Sir: Please be seated.
Me: Thank you sir. Good Afternoon.
Sir: What's the pronunciation of your name?
Me: told.
Sir: Asked 2 min to check my form and CV.
Me: Of course sir.
Sir: OK tell me where from u come?
Me: told.
Sir: Are you stayed at hostel.
Me: told.
Sir: tell me about your final year project.
Me: I vividly explain whole project.
Sir: what u have done and what u will do next.
Me: Explain everything and told which software we use and all
Sir: OK tell me about your summer project.
Me: Explain all.
Sir: Do u know DBMS
Me: yes sir.
Sir: what is primary key?
Me: Told.
Sir: difference between primary key and unique key.
Me: this time I fumbled.
Sir: OK then told me referential integrity
Me: told
Sir: do u know SQL
ME: yes sir
Sir: gave me 3 queries to write.
Me: those were pretty easy as well
Sir: He then asked me u have not mentioned any achievements
Me: actually sir I have not any certificate that's why I didn't mentioned it
Sir: OK u don't have to produce any certificate
Me: told
Sir: What is the biggest blunder in your life
Me: told
Sir: do you have any problem to go to Mumbai for work
Me: no sir
Sir: I think u r emotionally attached with your parents very much. so how u stay without them
Me: told
Sir: do u know what is the difference between IT sector and consumer sector
Me: Explained
Sir: add more points and explained me vividly
Sir: OK do u know all subjects written in your CV
Me: Yes sir. Mention that C is my favorite subject
Sir: He asked me to write a program to find out the max no between 2 nos.
Me: that was really very easy. I did that program within a minute
Sir: ok do u know data structure
Me: yes sir
Sir: name all the algorithms used for sorting
Me: told
Sir: Explain one algorithm
Me: Explain Heap sort
Sir: (He was satisfied with my approach of sorting explanation) he told me to stop after few step i had done. Then he asked me have u any question
Me: yes sir
Sir: OK go ahead
Me: Sir what's your name? (He was pretty astonished to see my approach)
Sir: (smiling on face) he replied
Me: I asked another question that what is the role of a fresher in L&T Infotech
Sir: (He was pleased to hear this question) Explain me. after that he told me thank u and shook my hand.
about 30-35min long interview. I was pretty confident but still a confusion there. after 30 min they announce my name for next round. about 45 student cleared the technical round.

HR Interview Round: Next Round is HR Interview. at about 6:45 p.m. I entered into the room.

Sir: sit down
Me: thank u sir, good evening sir
Sir: OK told me the meaning of your name
Me: told
Sir: asked me my project name
Me: Fumbled but told the name
Sir: OK u play cricket.
Me: Yes sir.
Sir: what's your opinion about Sourav out of IPL
Me: told my view.
Sir: Smiled and asked where is your home town
Me: told
Sir: have u any question
Me: yes sir
Sir: OK what is that
Me: Asked his name
Sir: He told me his name
Me: I again asked r u Bengali sir
Sir: no, south Indian
Me: actually sir your name is very famous in our culture that's why I asked sir. please don't mind sir.
Sir: No no, not at all. actually I have been working in this company 33 years
Me: sir I believe in long term relationship
Sir: (pleased with my comment and smiled) shook my hand and thanked me
Me: Thank u sir and good evening once again sir.
After my hr interview was over. at about 8 p.m. result was announced. I got the mail at 10 p.m. 41 selected. one of them I am. Thanks a lot L&T Infotech.
All The Best

Exam/Interview Date : 14-Feb-2011
No of Rounds : Screening Test
Location : Kolkata
Contributor Name: Aritra Dutta

Narendra_JOBS: L & T INFOTECH PATTERN


L&T Infotech

Hi Friends

I have attended L&T INFOTECH on 9/10/10 at SRM UNIVERSITY. let me discuss the questions which I could remember. One thing guys they never changed the question pattern and even questions too for the past 5 years.

There are 3 colours of question paper. YELLOW, PINK, WHITE, For me its WHITE. now going to the question paper.

There are 3 Sections:
1. Apps
2. Logical and Reasoning
3. Verbal Ability

APPS
1. If the num 4573 is sub by the least num, then the remainder will be a perfect square
Ans : 84

2. ((7-x/2)+(x-5/7))=x-5/5 find X?
friends the data in the above ques is not same as in ques paper. but the
Ans : 11

3. Two problems on A.P

5. Find the sum 72, 70, 68,66,………………….40?

6. There is a problem on shadow and elevation.
Ans : 60 DEG.

7. Matrix 3*3 given. Find the determent.
Ans : 0

8. One more problem on MATRIX.

9. The thief is escaped from the police and starts running by 7pm @ 5kmph. the police started chasing the thief by 10pm @ 7kmph. at what time the police will catch the thief.

10. divya walking 10mint late than usual time which is 9/8th of her usual time. what is the usual time that divya walk to her home which will take 50mint to reach her home.

11 to 15 : They hav given a pie chart . shanu earning 50000 per month were 20000 went for saving in 2005. his expenditure on ELECTRICITY IS 25%, PETROL 25%, FOOD & MEDICINE 48%, OTHERS 2% (NOTE : the data given in the question is only different but the question is same)

i) Whats the ratio against electricity & others
ii) There is increase of 25% in petrol expenses than in 2004. so whats the amount spent on petrol in 2004?
iii) Remaining based on proportion and ratio.

16. In a ratio of 3:1 sand and cement of one tone is packed. how many kilo of cement or sand to be added to bring it a proportion of 3:2?

17. Pipe A & B takes 14 and 5 min to fill a tank. if pipe A is opened after 3 mint of pipe B opend? what time pipe A & B ll take to fill tank? only this ques i remember.


Logical and Reasoning
1. There are 2 to 3 ques based on fig about how many straight lines in the figure. guys yu can get the answer if yu look the pix clearly and in relax mood.
4. Blood relation ques ANS : GRAND SON.
5. Statement and conclusion 3 ques.
eg. In a world, all chinese are musicians, all russians were british. all russians love music.
9. Syllogism 4 ques.
14. They given a three symbols which intersect each other. like circle rectangle and triangle which denotes artist, doctor, engineer. it very very easy once we look the diagramcarefully we can attend 4 ques in no matter of time.


Verbal Ability
1 to 4: Reading passage. guys its really dead easy. juz go through the passage and yu can answer all the ques of it.
5 to 10 : error correction
11. to 14 : synonyms
in my batch around 4000 only 50 got selected for 2nd round.

Round 2 :
G.D / EXTEMPORE
Friends I have cleared in g.d .. where thy looking for leadership skills, giving chance to others, and making ur points simple and crisp. only 30 got selected in this round.

Round 3 :
Just simple HR.. Simple ques and normal one. Finally i GOT SELECTED

Narendra_JOBS: Latest L&T InfoTech Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 25th-January-2011

Latest L&T InfoTech Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 25th-January-2011

Company Name : L&T INFOTECH
Type : Fresher
Job Interview, Question Paper 

Dear Friend's  Good Morning sir I have attended the L & T InfoTech in it. Around 700 students were there 10 & 12 & BE :55,55,58%
Total number of  round: 4
  • Written Round - 30 Questions
  • Verbal - 30 Questions
  • English - 30 Questions
Total time is 90 min and there is sectional cut off was their in all section 15 each. So we have 2 give wait age to all the section not to a particular one (we have to make on self as a Jake of all field) 350 clear the written. And One day before PPT main thing regarding to this all is PPT of L&T because they Give very long ppt one day before the written of 2 hour and their they call to 8 to 10 student randomly .But it was very interactive section and we should concentrate their because who gave the ppt out of 20 hr head tech. They are 5 so we should take part their.

Group Discussion
Sir there are more then 8 panels for good That is biggest elimination round if we want 2 be a part of L & T then We have to clear it by hook by cook. In group discussion they will judge u on 4 point
1.EXPRESSION
2.TEAM SPIRIT
3.PERSONAL PROJECTION
Content matters but not that much that our Listening power ,Eye contact  because  Before GD they give this instruction so we have 2 follow it otherwise we will have to pay for it In my GD 15 guys were their they selected 3 of them topics for me.
1 Economic recharged make the poorer people poor and richer people rich.
2 My friends life after death.
3.At date day in my collage preparation was going on for 26 January so what we do and last 60 year.

Sir in L&T, Accenture, Avya they usually repeated the GD topic dam sure so prepared 10 point earlier And speak it their sir its my request 2 u so mention the 4th point in GD. hat wastage a lot what I feel :presence of mind Because through it we can easily adapt the other gays point we republish it and speak at that time. and sir what I feel that So we can clear the GD on the basis on 4 point only GENS gesture eye contact nodding smile.ok in l&t they give a 5 pages form before written your tpo send it on your mail before 1 day Because only it contain the more wastage not resume in technical interview.


Technical Round
For third round my luck favored me a lot they change my panel 2 time their were 8 panels
So my turn come at 7.30 pm at evening

Gt: May I come in sir?
Hr: Yes then I good evening (hr show his fingers and indicate me to sit but I felt that 50-50 so that's why I didn't sit) Then he said by voice please sit
Hr: See the my form and
Hr : Tell me smartly about you?
Gt : With conversational tone
Hr:  Ok u mention that your hobbies r collection of question
Gt:  Yes sir
Hr : Whish kind of quotes
Gt:  Mostly motivational
Hr:  How many u have remember
Gt :  More then 200
Hr : Speak 5
Gt: I m fond of it I spoke 3 third he didn't get it he told me explain it 2 times I explain it those who sweat in Pease they never bleed in battle field)
Hr: ok
Hr: so gaurav tell me about your project
Gt : explain him
Hr:so gaurav u don't like the technical sub u didn't mention in form
Gt: sir I m having the basic knowledge on ds ,os ,and sir itesme
Hr :what's about programming?
Gt I m in td making of
Hr: diff btw c/c++
Gt : 4 pont very solid I felt god na apna kam kar diya ab apni pari. I m in final year it branch then. all know but in wisdom I gave d ans of these que ans 3 time infront off piter.abhisheke,and nikita
So at that time through this answer he make the positive image regarding to me
Hr: constructor
Gt: explain
Hr: copy constructor
Gt: don't know
Hr: gaurav in which topic u feel comfortable
Gt: concept of oops
Hr: what is polymorphism (and he asked really u feel comfortable)
Gt: explain with very big smile confidence and .full of energy through
Hr: Hr: operator overloadding kiska ex hai
Gt: I told compile time ka he told that explain it
i don't know but luck favors' me a lot and suddenly volunteers come with samosa
and hr told him for tea and mater change from technical to bit and super so gaurav whish dish u like mostly
Hr: why?
Gt:sir bez my mom makes itly very well
Hr: ones again divert from topic and come back on technical
Hr:so gaurav inheritance abstraction encapsulation,
Gt: I told only.
Hr: doubt (project bez I use core java mention j2se)
He asked what is this what is j2se
Gt: I explain it with very f luent manner
He : ones again gaurav u know j2se
Gt:not know but show my self as a scjp programmer and he told ok gaurav u know java whats about
operator overloading in java fir sa aa gaya
I told it doesn't support by java so that why I don't know. ok
Hr:group members related 4 q
Gt: perfect ans
Hr:gaurav u r a head of a project and u r having 15 emp in l&t
10 r not up d mark 5 including u (whatever u want)
How can u make the project within 15 days your boss told you. and all members of office told u
It impossible then what will u do explain it?
Gt: I took 1 min and explain him in best manner( leader ship)
Hr: what prop u face during the project
Hr:have u submitted before the deadline
Gt:yes
Hr: have u made it by own (he know that its fake )
Gt:group work suggestion from hod  my brother  friends from sati my brothers senior  coaching of core java
Then he told ok Finally 25 min ho gaya and one again volunteer disturb him And he told gaurav be ready for hr round
Gt: thaankswith smile and with dare I asked him may I ask d question
Hr-: with smile he told why not sure
Gt: ask 2 q and he explain around 7 min approx
(wo samosa cold ho gaya tha bez I didn't take it my concentration went their 3 to 4 time
Because I was hungry at that time but I didn't offer me because he was also…
After my interview he ate it and took 20 min break)
And in campus day we should bring more then 5 biskit paket bez in ni8 there is no canteen no shop so be preparer
And develop the be aring capacity.

I m waiting for my tech result bez same sentence he told 2 my friend kurana that
be ready for hr round but he got a name in rejected list

H.R

The time came they called me 4 hr ts around 11.15 I sit infront of the hr Room But he took the interview of a gye around 1 hour so we were wetting
The person who sit 2 student next 2 me his interview duration is 5 min and he got place apna number aa gaya But one miracle ones again happen my panel changed And I was happy because new panel is very good and they were asking very easy questions
That I hear straight from the horses mouth and finally 11.45 I entered into room
Sir I feel that aap soch raha how I know throw timing?
So my friends and brother told me that each and every body is having a one day and that day he will defiantly select
So that's why I want to enter room before 12.am
Hr mam : come
Me: I wished her
She: tell me smt about u fast
Me: I didn't get her what she told
Me :sorry please recall The Question
She :ok
Me: forget old start with new zeal and spoke in gud manner
She : gaurav u won at state level in SHRIMAD BHAGWAT GEETA?
GT: yes mam (I don't wont to leave this oppurnity so I told about my school fun and geeta path is also there)
She : what u learn from it
Gt: the speech what I gave in wisdom that I cut copy paste there
She : geeta give d msg 2 speak lie?
Gt: yes
She: explain it
Gt: I told story of aswatthama elephant and suru drone
She :the persone who spoke lie he ll get the punishment in future?
Gt: my opinion differ from other
She : how was your gd and what is topic?
Gt: fantastic's I and I enjoyed a lot but I took 15 sec to recall the topic
She: why they selected u
Gt: in my form I mention my qualities (initial person , pleasant persona)
That I mention
She :why L&T
Gt: every companies growth depends on their emo
And on new tech and I m always ready to accept new challenges and new technology.
So She :what is pitch of modulation
Gt: my weekness and I m working on it
She: how
Gt: by recording my voice jet audio ,by default os ma, mob
She: about papaji
She: about bhiya mummy,ogi,
She : how was your tech
Gt:7.0/10
She:ok
Ok u can leave now be bye

Exam/Interview Date : 25-Jan-2011
No of Rounds : Group Discussion - GD
Contributor Name : Gaurav Tiwari

Narendra_JOBS: L & T INFOTECH PATTERN


L&T Infotech

Hi Friends

I have attended L&T INFOTECH on 9/10/10 at SRM UNIVERSITY. let me discuss the questions which I could remember. One thing guys they never changed the question pattern and even questions too for the past 5 years.

There are 3 colours of question paper. YELLOW, PINK, WHITE, For me its WHITE. now going to the question paper.

There are 3 Sections:
1. Apps
2. Logical and Reasoning
3. Verbal Ability

APPS
1. If the num 4573 is sub by the least num, then the remainder will be a perfect square
Ans : 84

2. ((7-x/2)+(x-5/7))=x-5/5 find X?
friends the data in the above ques is not same as in ques paper. but the
Ans : 11

3. Two problems on A.P

5. Find the sum 72, 70, 68,66,………………….40?

6. There is a problem on shadow and elevation.
Ans : 60 DEG.

7. Matrix 3*3 given. Find the determent.
Ans : 0

8. One more problem on MATRIX.

9. The thief is escaped from the police and starts running by 7pm @ 5kmph. the police started chasing the thief by 10pm @ 7kmph. at what time the police will catch the thief.

10. divya walking 10mint late than usual time which is 9/8th of her usual time. what is the usual time that divya walk to her home which will take 50mint to reach her home.

11 to 15 : They hav given a pie chart . shanu earning 50000 per month were 20000 went for saving in 2005. his expenditure on ELECTRICITY IS 25%, PETROL 25%, FOOD & MEDICINE 48%, OTHERS 2% (NOTE : the data given in the question is only different but the question is same)

i) Whats the ratio against electricity & others
ii) There is increase of 25% in petrol expenses than in 2004. so whats the amount spent on petrol in 2004?
iii) Remaining based on proportion and ratio.

16. In a ratio of 3:1 sand and cement of one tone is packed. how many kilo of cement or sand to be added to bring it a proportion of 3:2?

17. Pipe A & B takes 14 and 5 min to fill a tank. if pipe A is opened after 3 mint of pipe B opend? what time pipe A & B ll take to fill tank? only this ques i remember.


Logical and Reasoning
1. There are 2 to 3 ques based on fig about how many straight lines in the figure. guys yu can get the answer if yu look the pix clearly and in relax mood.
4. Blood relation ques ANS : GRAND SON.
5. Statement and conclusion 3 ques.
eg. In a world, all chinese are musicians, all russians were british. all russians love music.
9. Syllogism 4 ques.
14. They given a three symbols which intersect each other. like circle rectangle and triangle which denotes artist, doctor, engineer. it very very easy once we look the diagramcarefully we can attend 4 ques in no matter of time.


Verbal Ability
1 to 4: Reading passage. guys its really dead easy. juz go through the passage and yu can answer all the ques of it.
5 to 10 : error correction
11. to 14 : synonyms
in my batch around 4000 only 50 got selected for 2nd round.

Round 2 :
G.D / EXTEMPORE
Friends I have cleared in g.d .. where thy looking for leadership skills, giving chance to others, and making ur points simple and crisp. only 30 got selected in this round.

Round 3 :
Just simple HR.. Simple ques and normal one. Finally i GOT SELECTED

Narendra_JOBS: Latest L&T InfoTech Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 25th-January-2011

Latest L&T InfoTech Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 25th-January-2011

Company Name : L&T INFOTECH
Type : Fresher
Job Interview, Question Paper 

Dear Friend's  Good Morning sir I have attended the L & T InfoTech in it. Around 700 students were there 10 & 12 & BE :55,55,58%
Total number of  round: 4
  • Written Round - 30 Questions
  • Verbal - 30 Questions
  • English - 30 Questions
Total time is 90 min and there is sectional cut off was their in all section 15 each. So we have 2 give wait age to all the section not to a particular one (we have to make on self as a Jake of all field) 350 clear the written. And One day before PPT main thing regarding to this all is PPT of L&T because they Give very long ppt one day before the written of 2 hour and their they call to 8 to 10 student randomly .But it was very interactive section and we should concentrate their because who gave the ppt out of 20 hr head tech. They are 5 so we should take part their.

Group Discussion
Sir there are more then 8 panels for good That is biggest elimination round if we want 2 be a part of L & T then We have to clear it by hook by cook. In group discussion they will judge u on 4 point
1.EXPRESSION
2.TEAM SPIRIT
3.PERSONAL PROJECTION
Content matters but not that much that our Listening power ,Eye contact  because  Before GD they give this instruction so we have 2 follow it otherwise we will have to pay for it In my GD 15 guys were their they selected 3 of them topics for me.
1 Economic recharged make the poorer people poor and richer people rich.
2 My friends life after death.
3.At date day in my collage preparation was going on for 26 January so what we do and last 60 year.

Sir in L&T, Accenture, Avya they usually repeated the GD topic dam sure so prepared 10 point earlier And speak it their sir its my request 2 u so mention the 4th point in GD. hat wastage a lot what I feel :presence of mind Because through it we can easily adapt the other gays point we republish it and speak at that time. and sir what I feel that So we can clear the GD on the basis on 4 point only GENS gesture eye contact nodding smile.ok in l&t they give a 5 pages form before written your tpo send it on your mail before 1 day Because only it contain the more wastage not resume in technical interview.


Technical Round
For third round my luck favored me a lot they change my panel 2 time their were 8 panels
So my turn come at 7.30 pm at evening

Gt: May I come in sir?
Hr: Yes then I good evening (hr show his fingers and indicate me to sit but I felt that 50-50 so that's why I didn't sit) Then he said by voice please sit
Hr: See the my form and
Hr : Tell me smartly about you?
Gt : With conversational tone
Hr:  Ok u mention that your hobbies r collection of question
Gt:  Yes sir
Hr : Whish kind of quotes
Gt:  Mostly motivational
Hr:  How many u have remember
Gt :  More then 200
Hr : Speak 5
Gt: I m fond of it I spoke 3 third he didn't get it he told me explain it 2 times I explain it those who sweat in Pease they never bleed in battle field)
Hr: ok
Hr: so gaurav tell me about your project
Gt : explain him
Hr:so gaurav u don't like the technical sub u didn't mention in form
Gt: sir I m having the basic knowledge on ds ,os ,and sir itesme
Hr :what's about programming?
Gt I m in td making of
Hr: diff btw c/c++
Gt : 4 pont very solid I felt god na apna kam kar diya ab apni pari. I m in final year it branch then. all know but in wisdom I gave d ans of these que ans 3 time infront off piter.abhisheke,and nikita
So at that time through this answer he make the positive image regarding to me
Hr: constructor
Gt: explain
Hr: copy constructor
Gt: don't know
Hr: gaurav in which topic u feel comfortable
Gt: concept of oops
Hr: what is polymorphism (and he asked really u feel comfortable)
Gt: explain with very big smile confidence and .full of energy through
Hr: Hr: operator overloadding kiska ex hai
Gt: I told compile time ka he told that explain it
i don't know but luck favors' me a lot and suddenly volunteers come with samosa
and hr told him for tea and mater change from technical to bit and super so gaurav whish dish u like mostly
Hr: why?
Gt:sir bez my mom makes itly very well
Hr: ones again divert from topic and come back on technical
Hr:so gaurav inheritance abstraction encapsulation,
Gt: I told only.
Hr: doubt (project bez I use core java mention j2se)
He asked what is this what is j2se
Gt: I explain it with very f luent manner
He : ones again gaurav u know j2se
Gt:not know but show my self as a scjp programmer and he told ok gaurav u know java whats about
operator overloading in java fir sa aa gaya
I told it doesn't support by java so that why I don't know. ok
Hr:group members related 4 q
Gt: perfect ans
Hr:gaurav u r a head of a project and u r having 15 emp in l&t
10 r not up d mark 5 including u (whatever u want)
How can u make the project within 15 days your boss told you. and all members of office told u
It impossible then what will u do explain it?
Gt: I took 1 min and explain him in best manner( leader ship)
Hr: what prop u face during the project
Hr:have u submitted before the deadline
Gt:yes
Hr: have u made it by own (he know that its fake )
Gt:group work suggestion from hod  my brother  friends from sati my brothers senior  coaching of core java
Then he told ok Finally 25 min ho gaya and one again volunteer disturb him And he told gaurav be ready for hr round
Gt: thaankswith smile and with dare I asked him may I ask d question
Hr-: with smile he told why not sure
Gt: ask 2 q and he explain around 7 min approx
(wo samosa cold ho gaya tha bez I didn't take it my concentration went their 3 to 4 time
Because I was hungry at that time but I didn't offer me because he was also…
After my interview he ate it and took 20 min break)
And in campus day we should bring more then 5 biskit paket bez in ni8 there is no canteen no shop so be preparer
And develop the be aring capacity.

I m waiting for my tech result bez same sentence he told 2 my friend kurana that
be ready for hr round but he got a name in rejected list

H.R

The time came they called me 4 hr ts around 11.15 I sit infront of the hr Room But he took the interview of a gye around 1 hour so we were wetting
The person who sit 2 student next 2 me his interview duration is 5 min and he got place apna number aa gaya But one miracle ones again happen my panel changed And I was happy because new panel is very good and they were asking very easy questions
That I hear straight from the horses mouth and finally 11.45 I entered into room
Sir I feel that aap soch raha how I know throw timing?
So my friends and brother told me that each and every body is having a one day and that day he will defiantly select
So that's why I want to enter room before 12.am
Hr mam : come
Me: I wished her
She: tell me smt about u fast
Me: I didn't get her what she told
Me :sorry please recall The Question
She :ok
Me: forget old start with new zeal and spoke in gud manner
She : gaurav u won at state level in SHRIMAD BHAGWAT GEETA?
GT: yes mam (I don't wont to leave this oppurnity so I told about my school fun and geeta path is also there)
She : what u learn from it
Gt: the speech what I gave in wisdom that I cut copy paste there
She : geeta give d msg 2 speak lie?
Gt: yes
She: explain it
Gt: I told story of aswatthama elephant and suru drone
She :the persone who spoke lie he ll get the punishment in future?
Gt: my opinion differ from other
She : how was your gd and what is topic?
Gt: fantastic's I and I enjoyed a lot but I took 15 sec to recall the topic
She: why they selected u
Gt: in my form I mention my qualities (initial person , pleasant persona)
That I mention
She :why L&T
Gt: every companies growth depends on their emo
And on new tech and I m always ready to accept new challenges and new technology.
So She :what is pitch of modulation
Gt: my weekness and I m working on it
She: how
Gt: by recording my voice jet audio ,by default os ma, mob
She: about papaji
She: about bhiya mummy,ogi,
She : how was your tech
Gt:7.0/10
She:ok
Ok u can leave now be bye

Exam/Interview Date : 25-Jan-2011
No of Rounds : Group Discussion - GD
Contributor Name : Gaurav Tiwari

Narendra_JOBS: 2011 LNT PLACEMENT PAPERS

Welcome to L & T Placement Paper 2011. Here you will find L & T Placement Paper Pattern and Download questions of L & T Placement Paper 2011 with Answers & Solutions.

2011 L & T Placement Paper:-

1. In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls ?

     A. y/(x + y)
     B. x/xy
     C. x/(x + y)
     D. y/xy

Ans. C

2. What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)

        A.16
        B.24
        C.30
        D.64

Ans.D

3. If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y, what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3

        A.   0
        B.   1
        C. -1
        D.  4

Ans.B
4. A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee, putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm. If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade, how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.

        A.Rs.90
        B.Rs.1.00
        C.Rs.3.00
        D.Rs.8.00

Ans.C

5. There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination. Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems. It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question. How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems

        A. 36
        B. 72
        C. 60
        D. 100

Ans.B

6. In a car wheel, two spokes cover 15 degree. Then for the entire car, how many spokes are there?

Ans: 24

7. What is the angle of degree suspended when two hands of clock showing the time 2:30?

Ans: 105 degrees

8. The age difference between two brothers is 3 years. After 6 years the ratio between the age is 9:8. What are their ages?

Ans: 21 and 18

9. A person's salary is getting reduced by 20%. What percentage should be added to get back his original salary?

Ans: 25%

10. Two persons start at the same point, walk in opposite directions with 5 km/hr and 5.5 km/hr respectively. What is the distance separated after 2 and half hrs?

Ans: 26.25 (approx)

11. A person starts walking at a speed of 5 km/hr through half the distance, rest of the distance he covers with  a speed 4km/hr. Total time of travel is 9 hours. What is the maximum distance he can cover?

Ans: 40km

12. Initially two cups of same volume are present with milk filled upto 3/5th and 4/5th of their volumes. Water is then filled. Then two mixtures are mixed. Find the ratio of water to milk in the mixture.

Ans: 3 : 7

13. Three piles of chips--pile I consists one chip, pile II consists of chips, and pile III consists of three chips are to be used in game played by Anita and Brinda. The game requires:
   a) That each player in turn take only one chip or all chips from just one pile.
   b) That the player who has to take the last chip loses.
   c) That Anita now have her turn.  From which pile should Anita draw in order to win?

Ans. Pile II 

14. Mr. and Mrs. Aye and Mr. and Mrs. Bee competed in a chess tournament. Of the three games played:
      a) In only the first game were the two players married to each other.
      b) The men won two games and the women won one game.
      c) The Ayes won more games than the Bees.
      d) Anyone who lost game did not play the subsequent game. Who did not lose a game?

Ans. Mrs.Bee 

15.If Leader is coded as Actor, Actor as an Administrator, Administrator as a Traitor, Traitor as a Social-reformer, then who takes part in the Parliamentary elections?
    
    (A) Administrator
    (B) Leader
    (C) Traitor
    (D) Social-Reformist
    (E) None of these

    Ans : (E)

16.  If '245' means—'Art and Talent' in a certain code language, '316' means— 'Callous to Generous', '147' means—  'Callous and Polite' then what is the code used for 'to' ?
    
    (A) Only 3
    (B) Only 1
    (C) 3 or 6
    (D) Only 6
    (E) None of these

    Ans : (C)

Directions ( questions 17 to 21 ): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :

    (1)A, B, C, D and E are five friends.

    (2)B is elder to E, but not as tall as C.

    (3)C is younger to A, and is taller to D and E.

    (4)A is taller to D, But younger to E.

    (5)D is elder to A but is shorter in the group.

17. Who among the following is the eldest?

A). A     B). B      C). C     D). D     E). None of these

Ans: E

18. Which of the following pairs of students is elder to D?

A) BA     B). BC     C). BE     D) EA     E) None of these

Ans: E

19. Which of the following statements is correct about B?

1) B is not the tallest     2) B is shorter to E    

(3)When they are asked to stand in ascending order with respect to their heights, B is in the middle

A) Only (1) is correct    B) Only (1) and (3) are correct     C) All are correct   D) All are incorrect     E) None of these

Ans: A

20. If F, another friend is taller than C, how many of them will be between F and E according to their height?

A) None     B) One    C) Two    D) Three     E) None of these

Ans: E

21. If a selection is to be made among them who would be relatively older and also taller, who among them should be chosen?

A) A     B) B    C) C     D) D     E) E

Ans: B

Directions 22-25: In each of the following questions, out of the given alternatives, choose the one which       best expresses the meaning of the given word.

22. BEMOAN

A. Lament    B. Soothe     C. Denounce     D. Loathe

Ans: A

23. ABRADE

A. Scold       B. attach        C. Wear off        D. Twist

Ans: C

24. DISTINGUISH

A. Darken    B. Abolish    C. Differentiate       D. Confuse

Ans: A

25. PORTRAY

A. Communicate       B. Paint        C. Express       D. Draw

Ans: D

Narendra_JOBS: 2011 LNT PLACEMENT PAPERS

Welcome to L & T Placement Paper 2011. Here you will find L & T Placement Paper Pattern and Download questions of L & T Placement Paper 2011 with Answers & Solutions.

2011 L & T Placement Paper:-

1. In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls ?

     A. y/(x + y)
     B. x/xy
     C. x/(x + y)
     D. y/xy

Ans. C

2. What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)

        A.16
        B.24
        C.30
        D.64

Ans.D

3. If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y, what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3

        A.   0
        B.   1
        C. -1
        D.  4

Ans.B
4. A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee, putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm. If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade, how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.

        A.Rs.90
        B.Rs.1.00
        C.Rs.3.00
        D.Rs.8.00

Ans.C

5. There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination. Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems. It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question. How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems

        A. 36
        B. 72
        C. 60
        D. 100

Ans.B

6. In a car wheel, two spokes cover 15 degree. Then for the entire car, how many spokes are there?

Ans: 24

7. What is the angle of degree suspended when two hands of clock showing the time 2:30?

Ans: 105 degrees

8. The age difference between two brothers is 3 years. After 6 years the ratio between the age is 9:8. What are their ages?

Ans: 21 and 18

9. A person's salary is getting reduced by 20%. What percentage should be added to get back his original salary?

Ans: 25%

10. Two persons start at the same point, walk in opposite directions with 5 km/hr and 5.5 km/hr respectively. What is the distance separated after 2 and half hrs?

Ans: 26.25 (approx)

11. A person starts walking at a speed of 5 km/hr through half the distance, rest of the distance he covers with  a speed 4km/hr. Total time of travel is 9 hours. What is the maximum distance he can cover?

Ans: 40km

12. Initially two cups of same volume are present with milk filled upto 3/5th and 4/5th of their volumes. Water is then filled. Then two mixtures are mixed. Find the ratio of water to milk in the mixture.

Ans: 3 : 7

13. Three piles of chips--pile I consists one chip, pile II consists of chips, and pile III consists of three chips are to be used in game played by Anita and Brinda. The game requires:
   a) That each player in turn take only one chip or all chips from just one pile.
   b) That the player who has to take the last chip loses.
   c) That Anita now have her turn.  From which pile should Anita draw in order to win?

Ans. Pile II 

14. Mr. and Mrs. Aye and Mr. and Mrs. Bee competed in a chess tournament. Of the three games played:
      a) In only the first game were the two players married to each other.
      b) The men won two games and the women won one game.
      c) The Ayes won more games than the Bees.
      d) Anyone who lost game did not play the subsequent game. Who did not lose a game?

Ans. Mrs.Bee 

15.If Leader is coded as Actor, Actor as an Administrator, Administrator as a Traitor, Traitor as a Social-reformer, then who takes part in the Parliamentary elections?
    
    (A) Administrator
    (B) Leader
    (C) Traitor
    (D) Social-Reformist
    (E) None of these

    Ans : (E)

16.  If '245' means—'Art and Talent' in a certain code language, '316' means— 'Callous to Generous', '147' means—  'Callous and Polite' then what is the code used for 'to' ?
    
    (A) Only 3
    (B) Only 1
    (C) 3 or 6
    (D) Only 6
    (E) None of these

    Ans : (C)

Directions ( questions 17 to 21 ): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :

    (1)A, B, C, D and E are five friends.

    (2)B is elder to E, but not as tall as C.

    (3)C is younger to A, and is taller to D and E.

    (4)A is taller to D, But younger to E.

    (5)D is elder to A but is shorter in the group.

17. Who among the following is the eldest?

A). A     B). B      C). C     D). D     E). None of these

Ans: E

18. Which of the following pairs of students is elder to D?

A) BA     B). BC     C). BE     D) EA     E) None of these

Ans: E

19. Which of the following statements is correct about B?

1) B is not the tallest     2) B is shorter to E    

(3)When they are asked to stand in ascending order with respect to their heights, B is in the middle

A) Only (1) is correct    B) Only (1) and (3) are correct     C) All are correct   D) All are incorrect     E) None of these

Ans: A

20. If F, another friend is taller than C, how many of them will be between F and E according to their height?

A) None     B) One    C) Two    D) Three     E) None of these

Ans: E

21. If a selection is to be made among them who would be relatively older and also taller, who among them should be chosen?

A) A     B) B    C) C     D) D     E) E

Ans: B

Directions 22-25: In each of the following questions, out of the given alternatives, choose the one which       best expresses the meaning of the given word.

22. BEMOAN

A. Lament    B. Soothe     C. Denounce     D. Loathe

Ans: A

23. ABRADE

A. Scold       B. attach        C. Wear off        D. Twist

Ans: C

24. DISTINGUISH

A. Darken    B. Abolish    C. Differentiate       D. Confuse

Ans: A

25. PORTRAY

A. Communicate       B. Paint        C. Express       D. Draw

Ans: D

Narendra_JOBS: Strategies for Improving Your Discussion Skills


Asking questions and joining in discussions are important skills for jobs.If you find it difficult to speak or ask questions, try the following strategies.
  • Observe
Attend as many seminars and tutorials as possible and notice what other students do. Ask yourself:
• How do other make critical comments?
• How do they ask questions?
• How do they disagree with or support the topic?
• What special phrases do they use to show politeness even when they are voicing disagreement?
• How do they signal to interrupt, ask a question or make a point?
  • Practise
Practise outside to improve your discussion skills. Start in an informal setting or with a small group. Begin by:
  • asking questions. Ask for their opinions. Ask for information or
  • ask for advice.
  • Participate
If you find it difficult to participate in discussion, set yourself goals and aim to increase your contribution 
An easy way to participate is to add to the existing discussion. Start by making small contributions; agree with what someone has said or ask them to expand on their point (ask for an example or for more information); Prepare a question to ask beforehand. You can then work up to answering a question put to the group, providing an example for a point under discussion, or disagreeing with a point.

What is an argument?
To `argue' is to present an opinion through the process of reasoning, supported by evidence.
An argument seeks to persuade through rational and critical judgement. 

How do we argue at?
The everyday meaning of the term argument implies a fight: an aggressive conflict or confrontation between adversaries, where one tries to dominate the other in order to `win'. In GD this kind of arguing is not appropriate.
The aim of GD argument is to explore a question, proposition or an area of knowledge and achieve reasoned mutual understanding. It is not important who'`wins'—what matters most is the quality of the argument itself.
When you engage in GD argument in tutorial discussions, you are developing your ideas, advancing and clarifying your knowledge and learning to think critically
.
Participation: Voicing an opinion and arguing a point effectively


1. Voicing an Opinion in a Seminar

Participating in a tutorial discussion can be a bit scary,specially when you want to disagree with a point of view and are not sure how to, or of which language structures to use. Voicing your opinion and using effective arguing techniques are valuable skills.
You may have a great idea, but you need to communicate it effectively and support it. The three
essential parts to a point of view are:



1. A valid opinion (a believable point of view)
  • I believe that ...
  • I think that ...
  • From what I understand ...
  • As I understand it ...
2. A reason why
  • This is due to ...
  • Because ...
  • What I mean by this is ...
3. Evidence (relevant and up-to-date examples, statistics, explanations and/ or expert opinions). If you have actual data, examples or expert opinions on hand, refer to the source.
    • This can be seen by
    • For instance ...
    • For example ...
    • An example can be seen ...
    • (Author's name) states that ...
    • (Author's name) suggests...
    • Statistics from (give a source) indicate ...
  1. Arguing a Point: How to disagree effectively
Disagreeing can be problematic as people often speak before they think things through. It is also important to disagree politely. You may be trying to disprove another speaker's point, but



1. Acknowledge their point
  • I can see your point--however ...
  • That's a good point, but ...
  • I see what you're getting at, but ...
2. Then explain why you disagree
  • That's not always the case because ...
  • That's not neccessarily true because ...
  • This idea isn't supported by statistics/ evidence ...
  • I thought the author meant that ...
3. Offer your opinion complete with reason and


support
  • From what I've read ...
  • The statistics seem to show that ...
  • I think what the author may actually be suggesting is ...
  • Other studies by author/report show that ...
Now, be prepared for counter-argument and further discussion!
Remember, confidence is the key. If you do your tutorial preparation and think things through, you can speak with confidence and believe that your contribution will
be valid.

Discussion Etiquette (or minding your manners)
In order to successfully negotiate discussion, courtesy is important. The following are a few ground rules for good conduct.

Do

• Respect the contribution of other speakers.
• Speak pleasantly and with courtesy to all members of the group.
• Listen well to the ideas of other speakers; you will learn something.
• Remember that a discussion is not a fight. Learn to disagree politely.
• Respect that others have differing views and are not neccessarily `wrong'.
• Think about your contribution before you speak. How best can you answer the question/ contribute to the topic?
• Try to stick to the discussion topic. Don't introduce irrelevant information.
• Be aware of your body language when you are speaking. Keep it `open' and friendly. Avoid gestures that appear aggressive.
• Agree with and acknowledge what you find interesting.
• Stay with the topic. If the discussion does waiver, bring it back on topic by saying something like `Just a final point about the last topic before we move on' or `that's an interesting point, can we come back to that later?
• Try to speak clearly. Don't whisper; even if you're feeling uncertain about your ideas or language.

Don't

• Don't take offence if a person disagrees with you. There will be times when other speakers will have different points of view. They may disagree with your ideas, and they are entitled to do so.
• Don't ridicule the contribution of others. Don't use comments like `that's stupid', that's ridiculous, or `you're wrong'.
• Don't try to intimidate or insult another speaker.
• Don't use a loud or angry tone. Others will not want to listen to you if you are being aggressive. Use a moderate tone and medium pitch.
• Avoid negative body language when speaking. Gestures like finger-pointing and table-thumping appear aggressive.
• Try not to dominate the discussion. Confident speakers should allow quieter students a chance to contribute.
• Avoid drawing too much on personal experience or anecdote. Remember not to generalise too much.
• Don't interrupt or talk over another speaker. Let them finish their point before you start. Listening to others earns you the right to be heard.

Follow by Email

There was an error in this gadget